Everything Totally Explained


Ask & we'll explain, totally!
Linoleic acid
Totally Explained


  NEW! All the latest news in the worlds of computer gaming, entertainment, the environment,  
finance, health, politics, science, stocks & shares, technology and much, much, more.  


View this entry using RSS

Everything about Linoleic Acid totally explained

} | SMILES = CCCCCC=CCC=CCCCCCCCC(=O)O }} | Section2 = }}
Linoleic acid (LA) is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It is a colorless liquid. In physiological literature, it's called 18:2(n-6). Chemically, linoleic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon chain and two cis double bonds; the first double bond is located at the sixth carbon from the omega end.
   The word linoleic comes from the Greek word linon (flax). Oleic means of, relating to, or derived from oil or of or relating to oleic acid since removing the omega-6 double bond produces oleic acid.

In Physiology

Linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid used in the biosynthesis of prostaglandins. It is found in the lipids of cell membranes. It is abundant in many vegetable oils, especially safflower and sunflower oils.
   To be fully utilised by the body, LA must be converted into gamma-linolenic acid, a reaction catalysed by the enzyme delta-6-desaturase (D6D).
   Linoleic acid is a member of the group of essential fatty acids called omega-6 fatty acids, so called because they're an essential dietary requirement for all mammals. The other group of essential fatty acids is the omega-3 fatty acids, for example Alpha-linolenic acid. Omega-6 deficiency symptoms include dry hair, hair loss, and poor wound healing. It is easy to meet the daily requirement for these fatty acids (even for people consuming low fat diets) and most people get plenty of omega-6 fatty acids in their diet by consuming approximately a tablespoon of polyunsaturated plant oils per day.

Industrial uses

Linoleic acid is used in making soaps, emulsifiers, and quick-drying oils. Reduction of linoleic acid yields linoleyl alcohol. Linoleic acid has become increasingly popular in the beauty products industry because of its beneficial properties on the skin. Research points to linoleic acid's affective properties when applied topically on the skin, ie. anti-inflammatory, acne reduction, moisture retention properties. Noni seed oil is abundant in linoleic acid, and a number of beauty products contain noni seed oil.

Foods

Oils and foods that contain linoleic acid include safflower oil (78%), poppy seed oil (70%), walnut oil, grass fed cow milk, olive oil, palm oil, sunflower oil, soybean, lard, coconut oil, egg yolks (16%), spirulina, peanut oil, okra, rice bran oil, wheat germ oil, grape seed oil, macadamia oil, pistachio oil, sesame oil.

Further Information

Get more info on 'Linoleic Acid'.


External Link Exchanges

Do you know how hard it is to get a link from a large encyclopaedia? Well we're different and will prove it. To get a link from us just add the following HTML to your site on a relevant page:

    <a href="http://linoleic_acid.totallyexplained.com">Linoleic acid Totally Explained</a>

Then simply click through this link from your web page. Our crawlers will verify your link, extract the title of your web page and instantly add a link back to it. If you like you can remove the words Totally Explained and embed the link in article text.
   As long as your link remains in place, we'll keep our link to you right here. Please play fair - our crawlers are watching. Your site must be closely related to this one's topic. Any kind of spamming, dubious practises or removing the link will result in your link from us being dropped and, potentially, your whole site being banned.



Copyright © 2007-8 totallyexplained.com | Licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License | Site Map
This article contains text from the Wikipedia article Linoleic acid (History) and is released under the GFDL | RSS Version